Legal notices and personal data policy

The following text has been automatically translated from French with Google Translation tool.

Editor

SARL YOUTOO, limited liability company with a capital of 20’000 euros, registered with the Registry of Trade and Companies of MONTPELLIER under number 528 485 618 and whose registered office is located at the Domaine de Saint-Clément, 34980 Saint Clement De Rivière , La France.
VAT number: FR 1452848561800029
Responsible for publication: Mr Benjamin MOCHE and Mr Bernard Garbuio, Co-Managers
Phone: +33 (0) 4 34 17 01 65
Mailing address: Domaine de Saint-Clément, 34980 Saint Clément De Rivière, France.
Host: Online SAS – BP 438 – 75366 Paris CEDEX 08 – RCS Paris B 433 115 904, contact 01 84 13 00 00, more info on https://www.online.net/en/document-legal/mentions- Legal

Intellectual property

SARL YOUTOO is the owner of the intellectual property rights and / or holds the rights on all the elements of the site WWW.VERNEE-FRANCE.COM, in particular on the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of these elements, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written consent of SARL YOUTOO.
More generally, we remind you that any use, reproduction or representation of brands, logos, drawings, models, literary, musical, audiovisual, photographic and any item protected by an intellectual property right without authorization of its author or its owner is the offense of counterfeiting, punishable by a fine of 300,000 euros and 3 years imprisonment (articles 335-2 and 716-10 of the Code of Intellectual Property) and may also give right to the payment of damages -interests.

Customer Account

The creation of a customer account or the connection to a pre-existing account is a prerequisite for the placing of any order on this website. Only one account per holder can be opened.
On this occasion, it will be requested to provide a certain amount of information essential for the proper execution of future orders. The provision on this occasion of false or inaccurate information may prevent SARL YOUTOO from fully or correctly executing its contractual and legal obligations, in particular orders.
This account is intended to allow:
• the collection of information about the future buyer, some of which are useful and others necessary for the respect by SARL YOUTOO of its contractual and legal obligations, in particular the fulfillment of orders,
• the buyer to consult his past and current orders and to manage his relations with the customer service of SARL YOUTOO.
The login and password of the account are strictly personal and confidential. It is forbidden as a consequence to communicate them or to disclose them to third parties. Any connection to the customer account made with the username and password of the account holder is deemed to have been made by the holder or a third party duly mandated by the latter. The holder is responsible for the use of these identifiers by third parties. It is the responsibility of the account holder to inform SARL YOUTOO immediately if he suspects fraudulent use of his username and password.
The non-compliance by the holder of the above obligations may result in the suspension or termination of his client account depending on the degree of seriousness of the acts in question.

NOTICE REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Last updated: 02-02-2018

1. WHAT ARE THIS INSTRUCTIONS?

The purpose of this Notice is to present to you the processing of personal data implemented by SARL YOUTOO when you use the products or use the services mentioned in the headings of each tab associated with this document.

Your VERNEE smartphone ships with the Android operating system and a set of related software such as Google Services and Google Mobile Apps. These programs are designed by Google and are subject to their own privacy policies and terms of use. You can view them here or in each of these mobile apps. Your smartphone also has other mobile apps, which you can view the privacy policy and terms of use within each of them.

2. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THESE TREATMENTS?

Unless otherwise specified in each tab, the person responsible for the treatments mentioned in this Notice is the company SARL YOUTOO, whose registered office is located at Domaine de Saint-Clément, 34980 Saint Clément De Rivière, France. SARL YOUTOO is a limited company with a capital of 20’000 euros, registered in the Register of Commerce and Companies of Montpellier under the number 528 485 618, having the number of VAT FR 1452848561800029.

3. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS ABOUT THESE TREATMENTS?

The European regulations, allows you to exercise a certain number of rights with SARL YOUTOO compared to the processing of personal data concerning you. In order to ensure your identity, we will ask you to enclose with your application a copy of an official ID bearing your signature.

ACCESS RIGHT

Most of the personal data held by SARL YOUTOO and in particular the data identifying you directly (surname, first name, address, telephone number, etc.) are contained and accessible within your SARL YOUTOO Account.

You may request the communication of any personal data about you held by SARL YOUTOO. In order to allow us to respond to your request, we thank you kindly specify the following:

Products and applications SARL YOUTOO you have,
The email address of your account SARL YOUTOO,

RIGHT OF CORRECTION

If you believe that some of your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask SARL YOUTOO to correct it.

RIGHT OF OPPOSITION

You may object at any time for reasons relating to your particular situation that the personal data concerning you are being processed. If the treatment you wish to oppose is necessary for the proper functioning of the product or the performance of a service, the exercise of this right could prevent the use of this product or access to this service. When the personal data are processed for prospecting purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data.

RIGHT TO ERASE

You can ask SARL YOUTOO to erase the personal data about you, if it turns out that they are no longer necessary for the purposes of treatment, if you withdraw your consent or if you oppose treatment as indicated above. This right does not apply if SARL YOUTOO has a legal obligation to keep the data or if it is necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of rights in court. You are informed that the deletion of data whose processing is necessary for the provision of a service or the proper functioning of one of our products may have consequences on the access to the service or the use of the product.

RIGHT TO LIMITATION

You can ask SARL YOUTOO to stop processing personal data about you but to keep them in the following cases:

You dispute the accuracy of this data
These data are treated illegally
You need these data for finding, exercising or defending your rights in court

PORTABILITY

You can ask SARL YOUTOO to return to you your personal data concerning you. This concerns the data that you have provided in connection with the execution of a contract or those that SARL YOUTOO has collected with your consent. You can ask SARL YOUTOO that these data are transmitted directly to another controller.

GUIDELINES FOR THE DEATH OF YOUR DATA AFTER YOUR DEATH

You have the right to provide us with instructions regarding the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death. These directives may designate a person responsible for their execution; failing this, your heirs will be appointed unless you indicate that you do not wish to do so.

RIGHT TO SUBMIT A CLAIM TO THE AUTHORITY OF CONTROL

If you believe that SARL YOUTOO has not fulfilled its legal obligations regarding the processing of your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You can learn more about your rights on the website of the data protection authority of your country.

France: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/comprendre-vos-droits
Belgium: https://www.privacycommission.be/fr/les-differents-droits
Germany: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Datenschutz/Ueberblick/MeineRechte/MeineRechte_node.html
Italy: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/diritti
Spain: http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/CanalDelCiudadano/derechos/index-iden-idphp.php
Holland: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten
4. CONTACT SARL YOUTOO FOR THE EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS TO THE PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU
SARL YOUTOO,
Domaine de Saint-Clément,
34980 Saint Clément De Rivière,
La France.

4. NATURE OF DATA COLLECTED

If you choose to create an account on one of the sites managed by SARL YOUTOO, this information will be used to:

Facilitate your relations with our customer service, in particular as part of the repair of your products SARL YOUTOO;
Allow you to buy products on SARL YOUTOO websites;
Allow you to receive newsletters from SARL YOUTOO and its partners, if you accept it.

WHAT DATA ARE CONCERNED?

Information you provide: Sex, First Name, Last Name, Date of Birth, Email Address, Country of Residence, Phone Number, Password, M_IMEI, Delivery Address, Billing Address, Order History, Delivery Incidents and Claims.

SHELF LIFE

The personal data of your SARL YOUTOO account are kept as long as you do not choose to delete your account. However, if your account remains inactive for more than 24 months, we will ask you to make sure you want to keep it. If you do not answer after one month, your account and the information it contains will be deleted.

5. COOKIES AND MONITORING TECHNOLOGIES

The first time you browse one of the websites SARL YOUTOO, a banner appears to inform you about our practices in terms of cookies and related technologies. Cookies are files containing small amounts of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

Cookies used on our websites may be implemented by SARL YOUTOO or administered by partners (publishers of audience measurement solutions, advertising boards and social networks for example).

The purposes of different cookies should be distinguished:

Cookies necessary for the proper functioning of our websites; For example, they allow you to keep your shopping cart or access secure areas, play videos, remember your preferences for customizing your user interface (for example, your choice of language or region ). Declining these cookies may prevent you from using certain essential features of the SARL YOUTOO websites that you consult.
Cookies that allow SARL YOUTOO to know the use made of its sites and applications by Internet users
Advertising cookies designed to adapt advertisements to users and to prevent them from constantly seeing the same advertisement
Cookies relating to social networks, intended to allow you to share content directly on these networks from our Services.
We also use technologies sometimes considered as cookies, allowing us to be informed when you click on a link in the form of text or image within Services or promotional communications SARL YOUTOO, to measure your interest in Services and than the effectiveness of our marketing actions. We also use a technology to determine if a promotional communication sent by SARL YOUTOO has been opened, in order to measure the effectiveness of our emailing campaigns and to adapt the number of sending to the interest that you carry with these communications.

You can prevent at any time the saving of new cookies or categories of cookies by modifying the settings of your browser (or Adobe Flash when this technology is used) or by resorting to one of the opposition solutions, such as this one . Disabling these cookies does not result in the deletion of pre-existing cookies. Note that your refusal of advertising cookies will not result in the termination of advertising on our site or on the Internet in general. This will only make the advertisements shown to you less relevant.

For more information on cookies and how to disable them or remove them, we invite you to visit the CNIL website.

6. COMMUNICATING DATA COLLECTED WITH THIRD PARTIES

Unless otherwise indicated within each tab of this Notice, SARL YOUTOO agrees not to share any personal data with third parties without your permission, except in the following cases:

– responding to requests for information from the authorities in accordance with a legal obligation, following a written, reasoned and occasional request;
– comply with the applicable regulations or an administrative or judicial decision;
detect and prevent security threats, fraud and other malicious activities;
– to enforce and protect the rights of SARL YOUTOO and its subsidiaries;
– protect the rights or personal security of SARL YOUTOO, its employees and third parties;
– subcontract all or part of his services. The providers to which SARL YOUTOO uses in this context have access to personal information necessary for the performance of their services but are not authorized to use them for other purposes. This is particularly the case of:

  • Providers in charge of after-sales service (hotline, repair centers),
  • Providers in charge of orders and deliveries,
  • Providers in charge of emailing.

SARL YOUTOO will also be able to transmit these data to its subsidiaries based in the territory of the European Union, which will be able to treat them only for the purposes mentioned in each tab.